Shop

Abura

Categories: , Tag:

Species Description: Uncategorized

Species Description: Wood Species

This light coloured timber from Tropical West Africa is used for interior work only, mainly shopfitting, but could be used for flooring, furniture etc. Not a structural timber due to its low density and lack of durability.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Veneer, plywood, boxes, crates, turned objects, interior trim, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Abura works well and takes a good finish.  It has an unpleasant odor when freshly cut and has been known to be an irritant.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Mitragyna ciliata

Other Names

Abura, Bahia

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Dry Weight - LB/FT3

35

Dry Weight - KG/M3

560

Janka Hardness - LBF

820

Janka Hardness - N

3670

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.