Shop

Agathis

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

This fine grained lightweight timber from Australasia has a sheen to it unlike most other timbers. Grain can pick up during planing, but otherwise it works well. A durable timber which could be used for lightweight boatbuilding or cabinet work.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported as being conservation dependent by the IUCN.

Common uses: boat building, cabinetry, veneer, musical instruments and turned objects.

Comments: Harvesting of Kauri in New Zealand is strictly controlled.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Agathis spp.

Other Names

Agathis, Kauri

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Dry Weight - LB/FT3

34

Dry Weight - KG/M3

540

Janka Hardness - LBF

730

Janka Hardness - N

3230

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.