Shop

Ash – Thermo

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Ash is an attractive and sustainable hardwood with a lively grain pattern but it is not durable enough to be used externally without treatment. Novawood’s market-leading thermal treatment fundamentally alters the structure of the timber to provide biological durability and ensure a long life span in harsh weather conditions.

It’s excellent dimensional stability, beautiful grain structure, attractive brown colour and technical features add value to outdoor spaces and ensure optimum results.  Novawood Thermo Ash Decking is totally free of chemicals and is FSC-certified.

Please note that we also stock Novawood Thermo Ash in 50mm dressed timber for use as structural members, battens, handrails and other trim items.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Decking, flooring, furniture.

Comments: We also stock Novawood Thermo Ash in 50mm dressed timber for use as structural members, battens, handrails and other trim items.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Fraxinus spp.

Other Names

Roasted Ash

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

675

Janka Hardness - LBF

1320

Janka Hardness - N

5870

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Decking - Thermo Ash 150x20mm
R453.10R994.75245 × 15 × 2.0 cmDECKASHTH1001

Thermally Treated Ash Decking 150mm x 20mm

This decking is sold per piece.  

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  We will contact you if we can’t fulfill your exact requirement.
  • Thickness: 20mm
  • Width: 150mm
  • Reeded vs Smooth: Only smooth available.
  • Discount vouchers available for purchases of R5k and up.  Please contact us for details (websales@rarewoods.co.za).
standard

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.