Shop

Balau

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

This hard and heavy timber comes from Malaysia.  It is very dense with high bending and crushing strengths. The wood is moderately difficult to work with machines as the interlocked grains and toughness has a blunting effect on tools. It is best to pre-dill for screwing and gluing results are variable. Very durable and immune from insect or fungal attack.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices but some members of the Shorea genus are listed on the IUCN Red List.

Common uses: Veneer, plywood, decking.

Comments: Due to its hardness, durability and relative availability, it is a very popular decking species in South Africa.

 

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Shorea spp.

Other Names

Bangkirai

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

53

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

850

Janka Hardness - LBF

1600

Janka Hardness - N

7120

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.