Shop

Beech – American

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Both American Beech and its European counterpart are known for their pale cream coloration, which is often augmented by a pink or light- to medium-colored muted reddish-brown hue. Its medium texture and typically straight grains (which can be wavy, also) give it excellent working properties; its cuts, turns, glues and finishes very well and has a moderate natural luster.

Flatsawn pieces usually have very plain-looking aesthetics; the bulk of which is used for utility purposes. Conversely, quartersawn pieces typically exhibit a silvery fleck pattern — which lends the wood well to furniture and musical instrument applications, with more exquisite examples often finding their way to veneer mills.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Lumber, veneer, flooring, barrels, crates/pallets, railroad ties, musical instruments, furniture, turned objects, and other small wooden objects.

Comments: Its similar hardness and density has seen it used as an alternative to maple in some applications. The wood is decidedly non-durable and susceptible to insect attack. It responds well to steam-bending, but its stability can be suspect.

Beech veneer has a different appearance than lumber. Veneer sheets (cut at only 1/42″ thickness) require the wood to first be steamed. This darkens the wood, producing a pleasant golden brown color.

American Beech is a common, plentiful wood and, thus, priced rather modestly.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Fagus grandifolia

Other Names

American Beech, Beech, Beechwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

720

Janka Hardness - LBF

1300

Janka Hardness - N

5780

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Beech - American - Prime
R3,440.80275 × 14 × 2.6 cmBULKBEECHAMPR1001

Bulk pack of Prime American Beech. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.