Shop

Blackwood – Knysna

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Knysna Blackwood originally comes from Australia. It was introduced into South Africa in the early 1800’s.  Its name is a little misleading, as there are no black hues ever seen in its grains. Highly-figured lumber is not uncommon, nor are pieces with a shimmering chatoyance, reminiscent of Koa. Hardwood colors can range from a light golden brown to various dark shades of brown; streak and highlights of various differing colors is not uncommon. Sap colors can range fron tan to a dull light gray, and is clearly demarcated. Its grains can range from straight to wavy to interlocked, and its texture is typically fine, with an impressive natural luster.

Other than the occasional tearout issues associated with lumber with interlocking grains, the wood is very easily worked. It turns, glues, and finishes well. We believe it is also bends easily, which — combined with its toughness and durability — has made it an historically popular wood in Australia for boat building.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments, boat building, gunstocks, turned objects, and other specialty wood objects.

Comments: This well priced, locally sourced timber has proved very popular among shopfitters and furniture makers over the last decade or so.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Acacia melanoxylon

Other Names

Australian Blackwood, Knysna Blackwood

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

40

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

670

Janka Hardness - LBF

1160

Janka Hardness - N

5480

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Blackwood - Super
R3,777.75275 × 100 × 5 cmBULKBLACKWSUP1001

Bulk pack of Blackwood – Super. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.? Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
super

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.