Shop

Boire

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Boire is known throughout Africa to be a tough, durable wood, despite a Maple-like density. It is reputed to remain smooth under friction, which makes it ideally suited for its primary use in flooring. The sapwood of Boire is pale brown in color; its heartwood is typically medium brown to bronze, with dark streaks (and sometimes other hues, such as oranges and yellows, intermingled). The species has interlocked grain, and fine and uniform in texture. Other than the tearout commonly associated with interlocking grains, the wood has good working properties.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinets, joinery, veneer, gunstocks and general construction.

Comments: This is not an exotic wood which has a boatload of information available with regard to it. Most all of the major US flooring websites that offer this wood share the exact same descriptions and specs, obviously copied one from another. In it, they list its Janka Hardness rating as 940 lbf. Conversely, Ken Goldstein’s 2009 “Janka Hardness Test For Hardwoods” (http://ejmas.com/tin/2009tin/tinart_goldstein_0904.html) shows Boire having measured at 1326 lbf. Perhaps its density varies greatly, as the latter figure (1326) represents more than a 40% increase over the figure commonly given by US flooring industry sources.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Detarium macrocarpum, Detarium senegalense

Other Names

Amouk, Bodo, Bodowood

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

730

Janka Hardness - LBF

1600

Janka Hardness - Newtons

7300

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Clearance Bundle - Boire 76mm - AA03
R9,886.99 R4,943.49210 × 65 × 20 cmCB_BOI76-AA03
Weight 165 kg
Dimensions 210 × 65 × 20 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Clearance Bundle

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Clearance Bundle:  Boire 76mm

Bundle size: 210cm x 65cm x 20cm
Piece dimensions:  +-150-210cm x 15-22cm x 6.8-7.2cm
Approximate m3: 0.21m3.  At retail price, this would be 8597.38 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Clearance Bundle - Boire 76mm - AA02
R9,173.63 R4,586.81235 × 66 × 14 cmCB_BOI76-AA02
Weight 150 kg
Dimensions 235 × 66 × 14 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Clearance Bundle

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Clearance Bundle:  Boire 76mm

Bundle size: 235cm x 66cm x 14cm
Piece dimensions:  +-195-235cm x 14.5-18cm x 6.8-7.2cm
Approximate m3: 0.20m3.  At retail price, this would be 7977.07 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.