Shop

Boxwood – Kamassi

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Kamassi has a fine texture and it works and polishes well.  It is a good substitute for genuine Boxwood (albeit slightly darker and greener in colour).  It occurs in evergreen forests of the Eastern Cape of South Africa.  In the past, it was exported for the manufacture of small specialty items (tool handle’s, chessmen, etc).  Shuttles produced from Kamassi were once preferred by textile manufacturers, because they wore smoothly in the loom.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Turned objects, carving, musical instruments, chessmen, small specialty wood items.

Comments: The bark and the leaves of Kamassi trees are reported to be “deadly poisonous”

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Gonioma kamassi

Other Names

Kamassie, Knysna Boxwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Dry Weight - LB/FT3

55

Dry Weight - KG/M3

880

Janka Hardness - LBF

2560

Janka Hardness - N

11520

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.