Shop

Cedar – Malawian

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Also called Mlanje Cedar. Identical to our own Clanwilliam Cedar from the Cedarberg, and also under threat. Not allowed to be harvested except under strict control. We are lucky to have obtained our legally sawn stock some years ago. A lovely timber to work with, but difficult to finish, due to the natural oils it contains. A feature of the planks is the names scratched on in charcoal by the workers who carry the planks down the mountain. Planks are cut just the right dimensions for one man to carry unassisted, and they obviously have an immense pride in their work. We are privileged to be able to offer this wood, while stocks last.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices but is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: turning, paneling, furniture.

Comments: Works and turns easily.  Finishing can be a challenge, as the natural oils tend to inhibit drying of finish. Can be overcome by sealing with lacquer first.

 

 

 

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Widdringtonia whytei

Other Names

Malawian Cedar

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

36

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

570

Janka Hardness - LBF

790

Janka Hardness - N

3580

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.