Shop

Cedrorana

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

This somewhat obscure, seldom-seen South American wood is typically a light to golden brown color; with large open pores, marked by prominent red vessel lines, decorating its grainy surface. It is difficult to differentiate the sap, as it is only slightly lighter in color and not clearly demarcated. Its pores are some of the largest of any commercial lumber in the world, with vessel diameters routinely between 300 and 500 micrometers. The dark contrast of the pores give the wood a very unique “veiny” look that is popular with some Latin American furniture craftsmen.

Its grains are typically straight, but can be slightly interlocked. It has a coarse texture, but it will sand smooth and produce a nice natural luster after doing so.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture (occasional), turned objects, construction/utility wood, and paper (pulpwood).

Comments: The wood is moderately durable, but offers little resistance to insect attack; it is best utilized in indoor applications. It works easy and glues and finishes well, which is why it is also a popular choice of the small segment of wood turners familiar with it. Cedrorana (or “Tornillo,” as it is also commonly known) is a relatively inexpensive wood with a lot of character.

Cedrorana is a moderately durable wood, but is considered to be susceptible to insect attack.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Cedrelinga catenaeformis

Other Names

Iacaica, Mara Macho, Parica, Tornillo, Yacayaca

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

35

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

555

Janka Hardness - LBF

950

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4230

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.