Shop

Cerejeira – Crotch

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Cerejira is an important wood in the dry portions of central and southern South America. It is noted for its beauty, durability, strength and stability, thus making this tough, versatile wood ideal for a variety of applications. Left undisturbed, trees can grow to towering dimensions — producing valuable, coveted slabs which are renowned for their incredibly detailed, 3D-like crotch sections.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not currently listed in the CITES Appendices; it has yet to be recognized by the IUCN.

Common Uses: Construction, furniture, caibetry, veneer, and other applications.

Comments: Larger trees are cut almost exclusively for their often quite dramatic slabs — which appeal to South American furniture craftsmen, as well as exotic slab importers around the world. Despite being generally very popular with those familiar with it, Cerejira has managd to stay off of a lot of people’s radar. (… including the IUCN!) Many of the highly figured logs are consumed by the veneer industry.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Amburana cearenala

Other Names

Amburana, Blonde Mahogany, Brazilian Oak, Cumbaru, Palo Trebol

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

640

Janka Hardness - LBF

790

Janka Hardness - Newtons

3525

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.