Shop

Cherry – American

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Black Cherry is an important US hardwood, long associated with fine furniture and a favorite of many master craftsmen. When freshly cut, the wood has a tan to light brown color with a pink or red tint. The dark reddish-brown color it exhibits after aging is often imitated through the use of stains on other woods. The sap is pale yellow colored. Grains can be straight or irregular; combined with its moderate density, this makes the wood easily workable. The most desired examples are of the curly-figured variety, which can be bold and quite dramatic.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Cabinetry, fine furniture, flooring, interior millwork, veneer, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: In addition to furniture crafting, Cherry has been used sporadically in guitar building; its exceptional strength-to-weight ratio, stability and durability make it ideally suited for guitar neck or body wood. This wood is considered to be one of the most cooperative, user-friendly hardwoods is the world, although it can sometimes be resistant to absorbing a stain. (… but who would want to stain it??) 🙂

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Prunus serotina

Other Names

American Cherry, Black Cherry, Cherry

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

35

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

560

Janka Hardness - LBF

950

Janka Hardness - N

4230

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Clearance Bundle -Cherry coms - 409
R15,743.50 R6,198.50255 × 85 × 18 cmCB_CHERRY_409
Out of stock

Clearance Bundle:  Cherry Coms 38mm

Bundle size: 255cm x 850cm x 18cm
Piece dimensions:  +-185-245cm x 11-20cm x 3.2-3.8cm
Approximate m3: 0.4m3.  At retail price, this would be R13690 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
CHERRY - AMERICAN - PRIME
R674.41247.5 × 17.7 × 2.2 cmCHERRYAMPR1002
Out of stock

Lovely board. Knot one end.

a
CHERRY - AMERICAN - PRIME
R627.42247 × 16.5 × 2.2 cmCHERRYAMPR1001
Out of stock

Lovely board.

a
Cherry - Prime
R4,621.85R5,852.35185 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTCHERRYAMPR1001

Multi-pack of Prime American Cherry. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various lengths available.  We’ll do our best to match length your request, but may substitute for longer lengths.  We will contact you if substitutes deviate too far from your chosen length.  If your requirement is very strict, please specify in the order notes.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.