Shop

Cherry – European

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Sweet Cherry is one of the premier European furniture timbers.  In theory it grows all over Europe and Great Britain, but can at times be difficult to source.  It is easy to machine and work with but can be a bit difficult to stain, as results can be a bit blotchy.  It bends well with steam and turns and carves well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Veneer, furniture, turned objects, interior trim, carving, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Slightly denser than the US counterpart, but tends to grow smaller and hence yields smaller board sizes.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Prunus avium

Other Names

European Cherry, Sweet Cherry

Main Color Group

Pinkish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

39

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

600

Janka Hardness - LBF

1150

Janka Hardness - N

5120

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.