Shop

Ekki

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Azobe is an extremely heavy and dense wood that comes from West Africa.  It is a good load-bearing timber for outdoor use and excellent for marine applications. It can be difficult to work  but is very durable and resistant to decay.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Bridges, boatbuilding, heavy construction, marine work, railway sleepers etc.s, decking and flooring.

Comments: One of Africa’s most durable woods.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Lophira alata

Other Names

Azobe, Ekke, Ekki

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.