Shop

Iatandza

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Iatandza is a durable timber with a coarse texture that comes from West Africa.  It is not a common species, but is fairly durable and not too difficult to work.  It’s mahogany type grain with a walnut type colour could make for an interesting floor or some custom cabinetry.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices but is listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Floors, cabinetry, small specialty wood items.

Comments: Sawdust can be a bit of an irritant.

 

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Albizia ferruginea

Other Names

Albizia, Iatanza, Tanga Tanga

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

605

Janka Hardness - LBF

1020

Janka Hardness - N

4530

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Clearance Bundle - Iatandza 38mm - AA05
R8,211.21 R4,105.60300 × 80 × 15 cmCB_IAT38-AA05
Weight 190 kg
Dimensions 300 × 80 × 15 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Clearance Bundle

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Clearance Bundle:  Iatandza 38m

Bundle size: 300cm x 80cm x 15cm
Piece dimensions:  +-155-300cm x 8-30cm x 3.0-3.6cm
Approximate m3: 0.25m3.  At retail price, this would be 7140.77 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.