Shop

Ironwood – Desert

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Desert Ironwood (Palo Fierro in Spanish) only grows in the Sonoran Desert in Southwestern Arizona and the Northwestern part of Mexico.? It is one of the hardest and densest woods in the world. It ranges massively in color and can have some stunning figures as a result.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.? However, Desert Ironwood (known as Palo Fierro in Spanish) is considered a protected species in Mexico due to overexploitation and diminishing natural habitat.

Common Uses: Knife hands, carvings, turning

Comments: A very difficult timber to work with due to its density, but it does turn, polish and finish well.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Olneya tesota

Other Names

Desert Ironwood, Palo Fierro

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

75

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1035

Janka Hardness - LBF

3260

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14500

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.