Shop

Makore

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Makore is a beautiful African wood which is renowned for its great strength and durability, despite being of a moderate density. Its heartwood can range from pink to a light to medium reddish-brown, with its yellow sapwood be clearly discerible, when present. Figuring is not unusual, with striped, mottled and sometimes even beeswing being found in quartersawn boards. It is typically straight-grained and easy to work, although grain patterns can occasionally be wavy or interlocked. Although it can have a dulling effect on saw blades, its high silica content contributes to its fine natural luster and poses no real issues with gluing or finishing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, musical instruments, utility wood, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.

Comments: This is another wood that is sometimes utilized as a ‘mahogany substitute.’ It is generally very cooperative when worked and it turns well, also. The wood has an excellent strenth-to-weight ratio, which has contributed to its being utilized in a variety of different roles in its native Africa for centuries.

Trees can grow to towering heights, so boards of considerably length, width and thickness can be found.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Tieghemella heckelii

Other Names

African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany, Makore

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

43

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

685

Janka Hardness - LBF

1200

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5350

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.