Shop

Pine – Oregon

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Oregon Pine (or Douglas Fir) is an important, valuable timber to the Northwest of the US — being used in construction and a variety of building applications. Its trees grow to towering heights, yielding huge planks of usable timber. Its color can vary from a light tan to a medium brown, with a yellow, orange or even red tint. Grains can vary from straight to wavy to irregular, with flatsawn pieces often possessing wild, dramatic grain patterns. It is moderately durable, has excellent working properties (cuts, glues, stains and finishes well) and a good strength-to-weight ratio.

It is known for being very stiff for a lightweight wood, which has seen it be used as both an acoustic guitar soundboard and an electric guitar body wood with progressive builders, in recent years.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being “a species of least concern.”

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, (occasional) guitar wood and structural/construction lumber, interior and exterior joinery.

Comments: The Douglas Fir tree was named after famed Scottish botanist, David Douglas. Despite its name, it is not a true Fir (Abies genus), but was given its own genus: Pseudotsuga. The wood machines well, but its stiffness can be rough on cutters. It glues, stains and finishes well. We see this wood as having a huge, relatively untapped potential as a guitar luthier wood.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Other Names

Douglas Fir, Oregon Pine

Main Color Group

Pink

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

32

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

510

Janka Hardness - LBF

620

Janka Hardness - N

2760

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Pine - Oregon Merch
R2,716.30R2,854.30240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTPINEOREGMER1001

Multi-pack of Oregon Pine – Merch Grade. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
merch
Pine - Oregon Clears
R3,552.35R4,021.55240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTPINEOREGCL1001

Multi-pack of Oregon Pine – Clear Grade. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm).  Fixed width is sometimes available.  Please call or email to discuss.
clear

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.