Shop

Pine – South African

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

SA Pine is actually not indigenous to South Africa, but was introduced many years ago.  It is grown in plantations all over and is one of our most cost effective timbers available.  It has low bending and stiffness properties, while crushing strength and resistance to shock loads is low. There is a low blunting effect on cutting edges. The timber takes nails well and gluing is satisfactory. The surfaces, when polished, will provide a good finish.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Construction, joinery, furniture and cabinetmaking and for decorative veneers.

Comments: Most widely sold timber in South Africa.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Pinus radiata

Other Names

SA Pine, South African Pine

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

32

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

515

Janka Hardness - LBF

710

Janka Hardness - N

3150

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.