Shop

Purpleheart

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

While renowned for its often deep, rich purple hues, Purpleheart is actually one of the toughest woods in the world. It is considered one of the stiffest, hardest woods — boasting an impressive strength-to-weight ratio. It is also extremely water resistant, which, combined with its toughness, has seen it frequently used in outdoor decking and even as truckbed flooring. The wood is typically straight or wavy grained (though sometimes irregular). Its texture ranges from fine to medium, and it has a nice natural luster that emerges when fine sanded. The wood works and turns well, although sharp tools and blades are a necessity. It glues and finishes well, also.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, parquee flooring, decking, paneling, musical instruments, furniture, cabinetry, inlay, boatbuilding, carvings, turnings, decorative items and small specialty objects.

Comments: When freshly cut, Purpleheart is actually more a dull brown with feint purple overtones. Within minutes, these colors quickly change into a variety of different purple hues (depending upon species, growth environment, etc.), but generally mutate back towards a darker brown with purple tint with continued exposure to UV rays. This process can be slowed and minimized by using a finishing product with UV-inhibitor additives.

While the wood is generally very cooperative when worked, given its hard, dense nature, dull tools and blades can be an issue. When resawing a board with a dull saw blade, it hardness can cause the wood and blade to overheat, producing a black, tar-like resin which requires some very patient sanding to completely remove.

Despite its large natural range and 23 different species, recent surges in popularity in this new millennium have led to some isolated cases of “near extinction” levels of tree population reduction in several Central American regions where it grows.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Peltogyne spp.

Other Names

Amaranth, Nazareno, Peltogyne, Purple Heart, Violetwood

Main Color Group

Purple

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

56

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

905

Janka Hardness - LBF

2520

Janka Hardness - N

11190

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Knife Scales -  Purpleheart
R80.50R138.0012 × 3.5 × 0.7 cmKNIFEPURP1001

Purpleheart Knife Scales – Bookmatched set

Choose small or large from dropdown

Small minimum dimensions: 12×3.5×0.7cm
Large minimum dimensions:min 17×3.5×0.7cm

a
Pen Blanks - Purpleheart
R40.2513 × 2 × 2 cmPENPURP1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Peltogyne spp.

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

Purpleheart Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may apply if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa
Decking - Purpleheart 145x19mm
R254.15R540.50245 × 14.5 × 1.9 cmDECKPURP2001

Purpleheart Decking 145mm x 19mm

Purpleheart decking is sold per piece.  

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  We will contact you if we can’t fulfill your exact requirement.
  • Thickness: 19mm
  • Width: 145mm
  • Reeded vs Smooth: Only smooth available on 145×19.
  • Discount vouchers available for purchases of R5k and up.  Please contact us for details (websales@rarewoods.co.za).
standard
Decking - Purpleheart 90x19mm
R136.85R290.95245 × 9 × 1.9 cmDECKPURP1001

Purpleheart Decking 90mm x 19mm

Purpleheart decking is sold per piece.  

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  We will contact you if we can’t fulfill your exact requirement.
  • Thickness: 19mm
  • Width: 90mm
  • Reeded vs Smooth: Select from dropdown.  Reeding is only on one side, so reeded can be substituted for smooth in many applications.
  • Discount vouchers available for purchases of R5k and up.  Please contact us for details (websales@rarewoods.co.za).
standard
Turning Squares - Purpleheart
R28.7553 × 3.8 × 3.8 cmTURNPURP1001
Weight 1.8 kg
Dimensions 53 × 3.8 × 3.8 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Turning Blanks

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Awesome Purpleheart turning squares!

Excellent quality.  Beautiful Colour!

Use for turning, pen making, cutting board accents or anything else you see fit….

The photographs are representative of the stock you will receive.  You won’t typically received surfaced blanks, but we surface a few on the photographs to give you an idea of what the wood looks like.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.