Shop

Sapele

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Sapele is an economically-important wood to the continent of Africa, and one that continues to grow in popularity in other industries beyond veneer mills, here in the US. It is commonly used as a substitute for Genuine Mahogany — also belonging to the Meliaceae family — and it, too, is considered moderately durable and stable. Its color can range from a light golden brown to a darker reddish- or pinkish-brown. The color will darken as the wood ages. Sapale is renowned for its sometimes quite dramatic figuring, which comes in an array of different styles: ribbon, pommele, quilted, mottled, waterfall, wavy, beeswing, tiger-striped and fiddleback. It also possesses a beautiful natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, utility wood, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.

Comments: Sapele makes a great alternative to Honduran (“Genuine”) Mahogany. Prices for it are significantly less than its genuine counterpart; with the current export restrictions being imposed on mahoganies in Central America, Sapele (despite being exported from Africa) has become much easier to source.

Sapele works, turns and finishes beautifully. Aesthetically, it can be a stunning wood. Its modest price tag makes it an inviting choice, although highly-figured (such as waterfall and pommele) pieces can sometimes command very high prices.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Entandrophragma cylindricum

Other Names

Sapele, Sapele Mahogany

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

670

Janka Hardness - LBF

1410

Janka Hardness - N

6280

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Clearance Bundle - Sapele Slicers 26mm - AA16
R10,120.18 R5,060.09250 × 80 × 20 cmCB_SAP26-AA16
Weight 165 kg
Dimensions 250 × 80 × 20 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Clearance Bundle

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Clearance Bundle:  Sapele 26mm Slicers

Bundle size: 250cm x 80cm x 20cm
Piece dimensions:  +-240cm x 11-28cm x 2.1-2.4cm
Approximate m3: 0.24m3.  At retail price, this would be 8800.16 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Clearance Bundle - Sapele - bdl 19
R6,210.00 R3,099.25260 × 80 × 11 cmCB_SAPELE_19
Weight 120 kg
Dimensions 260 × 80 × 11 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Clearance Bundle

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Clearance Bundle:  Older Sapele comsels bundle.

Bundle size: 260cm x 80cm x 22cm
Piece dimensions:  +-170-260cm x 10-20cm x 1.5-2.2cm (has been planed thinner than nominal 26mm)
Approximate m3: 0.2m3.  At retail price, this would be R5400 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Sapele
R557.64140 × 26 × 2.6 cmSAP1005
Out of stock

Slight curve, but nice board. Skip planed one side.

a
Sapele
R510.57141 × 26 × 2.6 cmSAP1004
Out of stock

Skip planed, couple of dents, but otherwise a good board.

ab
Sapele
R523.93180 × 19 × 2.6 cmSAP1003
Out of stock

Good board.

a
Sapele
R518.11178 × 19 × 2.6 cmSAP1002
Out of stock

Good board.

a
Sapele
R491.91169 × 19 × 2.6 cmSAP1001
Weight 6 kg
Dimensions 169 × 19 × 2.6 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Good board.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.