Shop

Sassafras

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

The Sassafras genus is renowned for and distinguished by its aromatic properties. Its typically straight grains and coarse texture bear patterns which resemble Ash; and its generally tan to light brown coloration makes its appearance easy to mistake it as such, though sometimes tints ranging from pale orange to olive green can be present. Despite its relatively light dried weight (31 lbs/ft3 / 495 kg/m3), once dry it is considered to be dimensionally stable, with excellent durability and easy working properties.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, utility lumber, boatbuilding and turnings.

Comments: Given the trees’ small profile, Sassafras is better known for the oil derived from its root bark and fruit than for the lumber it yields. Since never viewed as a commercially viable timber — despite being indigenous to the US — boards and even craft- and turning-sized pieces are not that commonly offered here.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Sassafras albidum

Other Names

Fenchelholz, Fennel Wood, Red Sassafras, Sassafras, Silky Sassafras, White Sassafras

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

31

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

495

Janka Hardness - LBF

630

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2800

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.