Shop

Snakewood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Snakewood stands out as one of the most aesthetically unique exotic woods in the world. Its muted light yellow-, orange- or red-tinted brown underlying base color is covered by tight, uniform patterns of darker brown or black patches which give the appearance of snakeskin. The wood is straight-grained with a fine texture. The wood is extremely dense, so much so that it can be brittle and splinter, or even shatter, when re-sawn; cutting edges should be at there sharpest whenever working Snakewood. In spite of this difficult working properties, it does turn and finish quite well — taking a high polish and displaying an impressive natural luster.

Because of its relatively slender profile — marked by a thin, narrow trunk — thick boards are never seen. Snakewood can be commonly found in the form of small logs or half-logs.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Brosimum guianense

Other Names

Amourette, Letterwood, Snakewood

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

76

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1210

Janka Hardness - LBF

3800

Janka Hardness - Newtons

16900

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Snakewood
R5,929.4640.4 × 7.4 × 6.5 cmSNAKE1003
Weight 5.05 kg
Dimensions 40.4 × 7.4 × 6.5 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Half Log

S2S

No

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty half log with some heart defect. nice figure.

For clarity, this is a half log.  i.e. half round on one side and flat on the other.

u
Snakewood
R5,635.9240 × 7.6 × 6.5 cmSNAKE1002
Out of stock

Pretty half log with some heart defect. nice figure.

For clarity, this is a half log.  i.e. half round on one side and flat on the other.

u
Snakewood
R8,571.3051.5 × 8 × 7 cmSNAKE1001
Weight 7.3 kg
Dimensions 51.5 × 8 × 7 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Half Log

S2S

No

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty half log with some heart defect and a knot. nice figure.

For clarity, this is a half log.  i.e. half round on one side and flat on the other.

u

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.