Shop

Tamboti

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Tamboti is a beautiful African hardwood which is derived from the Spirostachys Africana tree — a medium-sized, semi-deciduous to deciduous, fruit producing tree. The heartwood is brown to dark brown, with darker markings and streaks, clearly demarcated from the whitish to pale yellow sapwood. Its grains are usually straight to slightly wavy, with a fine, even texture. The wood has a beautiful banded figure and a satin-like lustre, with an oily surface. Known for its durability, dimensional stability and exceptional rot and insect resistance, Tamboti is a hard, heavy wood — and one which remains in steady demand throughout regions of its natural range, despite its somewhat challenging working properties.

Between the tree’s natural oils and latex production, resawing the wood tends to gum up saw blades. Difficulties aside, the wood turns and finishes well, and its density and pleasant aesthetics make it popular with wood carvers, as well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported by the IUCN as being “data deficient.” Due to a recent history of exploitation, exporting has been restricted and is closely monitored in India and Sri Lanka.

Common Uses: Decorative joinery, furniture, cabinetry, construction posts & beams, flooring, shipbuilding, musical instruments, carvings, turnings, small specialty items and fuelwood (although the fumes can be toxic).

Comments: The tree is known for its toxic milky latex, that exudes from all parts of it. Its bark, roots and the latex have been utilized for centuries in concoctions used to treat a variety of medical issues. Despite its great popularity throughout southern Africa, its sawdust can be quite harmful to the eyes (even being reputed to cause blindness, in extreme cases of repeated exposure).

Tamboti emits a fragrant, spicy smell when worked, and the smell can actually persist for years.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Spirostachys africana

Other Names

African Sandalwood, Cape Sandalwood, Tambootie, Tamboti

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

60

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

955

Janka Hardness - LBF

2200

Janka Hardness - Newtons

10000

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Tamboti
R282.50159 × 11.7 × 2.2 cmTAMB1008
Out of stock

nice boardwith some cracks

ab
Tamboti
R299.39159 × 12.4 × 2.2 cmTAMB1007
Out of stock

lovely board with some sapwood and cracks

ab
Tamboti
R251.52158.5 × 9.5 × 2.2 cmTAMB1006
Out of stock

stunning board with some sapwood

a
Tamboti
R280.72158 × 11.7 × 2.2 cmTAMB1005
Out of stock

nice board with some minor defects, cracks, knots, sapwood

ab
Tamboti
R292.71159.3 × 11 × 2.2 cmTAMB1004
Out of stock

lovely board with a lot of sapwood on 1 face and wane

a
Tamboti
R408.31145.5 × 16.8 × 1.8 cmTAMB1003
Out of stock

stunning board with a few minor defects

a
Tamboti
R292.16159 × 11 × 2.2 cmTAMB1002
Out of stock

stunning board with sapwood on 1 face

a
Tamboti
R292.16159 × 11 × 2.2 cmTAMB1001
Out of stock

lovely board with a lot of sapwood on 1 face, wane and some worm holes

a
Pen Blanks - Tamboti
R40.2513 × 2 × 2 cmPENTAMB1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Spirostachys africana

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

Tamboti Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may apply if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.