Shop

Tulipwood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Tulipwood is one of the most coveted and seldom-seen of all (Dalbergia genus) rosewood species. The trees are very small in stature, thus, obtaining long, wide boards is quite rare — and, when found undefective, sell at a premium. It is much more commonly found in smaller, craft-sized pieces. Finding any available boards in widths of 5″ or more is uncommon.

Its heartwood is cream to salmon colored, highlighted by striping which can be any combination of red, violet, purple, pink and rose hues. The sapwood is pale yellow to a very pale yellowish white. Heartwood color gradually fades with continued UV ray exposure.

Tulipwood is typically straight-grained, although grains can also be wavy or (infrequently) irregular. The wood has a high natural oil content and is quite dense, which makes working it an often-difficult prospect. Despite being rather grainy and pourous, it sands very smooth, revealing a pleasing natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II, but not yet on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, inlay work, marquetry, turnery, bandings, jewelry boxes, archery bows, pool cues, various musical instrument applications and small specialty items. Rarely (but occasionally) seen in furniture, also.

Comments: There is some confusion surrounding this wood, as many have confused it with Tulip Poplar (which is indigenous to North America). It has also been misidentified as also originating from the Dalbergia Frutescens tree by many sources / authorities, after originally being miscategorized as a non-Dalbergia (“Physocalymma Scaberrima”).

Finding any sizable boards is pretty rare in the US, especially ones without some sort of significant defect. Its supply is inconsistent, at best, due not only to the very small tree size, but also to a very limited natural range (exclusive to Northeastern Brazil).

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Dalbergia decipularis: Dalbergia frutescens

Other Names

Brazilian Tulipwood, Jacaranda Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Tulipwood

Main Color Group

Pink

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

60

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

970

Janka Hardness - LBF

2500

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11120

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.