Shop

Ash – American

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Along with Hickory and Oak, Ash is one of the most commonly used utility woods in the US. It’s toughness and excellent shock resistance makes it a popular choice for tool handles. Its grains are typically straight, and its coarse texture has drawn comparisons to that of Oak. Combined with its modest price, White Ash’s easy working properties, generally light overall color and good gluing and finishing characteristics make it a popular wood for a variety of practical and utility applications.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Flooring, millwork, boxes/crates, baseball bats, and other turned objects such as tool handles.

Comments: White Ash is the tallest growing of the true ash (Fraxinus) species in the US, and is the most commonly seen of the ash hardwoods. Its color ranges from a light beige to light brown, with medium to dark brown grain stripes.

Although not nearly as popular as Swamp Ash for such applications, it is occasionally utilized as an electric guitar body wood, as it has good resonance properties.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Fraxinus americana

Other Names

American White Ash, White Ash

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

675

Janka Hardness - LBF

1320

Janka Hardness - N

5870

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Clearance Bundle - Ash Prime 38mm
R7,374.03 R3,687.02310 × 72 × 17 cmCB_ASHP38_AA19
Out of stock

Clearance Bundle:  Ash Prime 38mm

Bundle size: 310cm x 72cm x 17cm
Piece dimensions:  +-180-310cm x 9-29cm x 3.2-3.6cm
Approximate m3: 0.18m3.  At retail price, this would be 3206.10 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Clearance Bundle - Ash Coms 38mm - AA14
R6,193.08 R3,096.54280 × 72 × 15 cmCB_ASHC38_AA14
Out of stock

Clearance Bundle:  Ash Com 38mm

Bundle size: 280cm x 72cm x 15cm
Piece dimensions:  +-245-270cm x 7-25cm x 3.3-3.7cm
Approximate m3: 0.19m3.  At retail price, this would be 5385.29 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Ash - Prime
R3,605.25R4,635.65185 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTASHPR1001

Multi-pack of Prime Ash. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various lengths available.  We’ll do our best to match length your request, but may substitute for longer lengths.  We will contact you if substitutes deviate too far from your chosen length.  If your requirement is very strict, please specify in the order notes.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.