Shop

Basswood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Basswood’s color ranges from a pale off-white to pale yellow, to a very light muted brown. The species is known for its excellent strength-to-weight ratio, although its lack of density can make it susceptible to damage if placed under excessive weight. While species from the Tilia genus are referred to as either “Lime” or “Linden” in Europe, in North America it?s commonly called “Basswood.”

Its straight grains and fine texture — combined with its soft character — make Basswood decidedly easy to work. It glues and finishes well, but does not bend well. Its consistence, light color and light density and hardness (bordering on that of a softwood) makes it a popular wood for hand carvings.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Carvings, wagon boxes, musical instruments (electric guitar bodies), cheap furniture, veneer, plywood, utility wood and wood pulp and fiber products.

Comments: Basswood has come into vogue over the three decades as an electric guitar body wood, given its lightweight, resonant quality. Its softness and light, rather indescript appearance makes it a favorite among hand carvers, also. For use in any finished products, a hard, protective finish is recommended, as basswood is decidedly non-durable.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Tilia americana

Other Names

American Basswood, Basswood, Lime, Linden

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

26

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

415

Janka Hardness - LBF

410

Janka Hardness - Newtons

1824

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Basswood
R277.13249 × 13.7 × 2.2 cmBASS1011
Weight 4.1 kg
Dimensions 249 × 13.7 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with a few worm holes

a
Basswood
R317.77249 × 14.4 × 2.2 cmBASS1010
Out of stock

stunning board with some colour variation at 1 end

aaa
Basswood
R307.08252 × 15 × 2.2 cmBASS1009
Weight 4.1 kg
Dimensions 252 × 15 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with a few knots and some wane

a
Basswood
R289.09249 × 13.1 × 2.2 cmBASS1004
Out of stock

nice board with a few small wormvholes

aaa
Basswood
R313.35249 × 14.2 × 2.3 cmBASS1003
Out of stock

Lovely board

aaa
Basswood
R258.49250 × 14 × 2.3 cmBASS1008
Weight 3 kg
Dimensions 250 × 14 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with a few knots, worm holes and surface check.

ab
Basswood
R248.76249.5 × 13.5 × 2.3 cmBASS1007
Out of stock

nice board with 22cm crack on one edge

ab
Basswood
R300.47249.3 × 13.6 × 2.3 cmBASS1006
Out of stock

stunning board

aaa
Basswood
R283.20249 × 14 × 2.3 cmBASS1005
Weight 3.5 kg
Dimensions 249 × 14 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with 2 knots on 1 face and a few small worm holes

a
Basswood
R273.08249 × 13.5 × 2.3 cmBASS1002
Weight 4.1 kg
Dimensions 249 × 13.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with a few small worm holes and some wane on one edge

a
Basswood
R323.83252 × 14.5 × 2.4 cmBASS1001
Weight 4 kg
Dimensions 252 × 14.5 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board

aaa
Basswood
R2,955.50240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTBASS1001

Multi-pack of Basswood. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.