Shop

Beech – European

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Like American Beech, this wood features pale cream coloration, also often augmented by a pink or muted light reddish-brown hue. Its large supply across the continent and typically modest price range makes it one of the most popular and commercially important hardwoods in Europe. Its straight grains and medium texture give comparable working and steam-bending properties to its American first cousin; it machines, turns, glues and finishes with ease.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Lumber, veneer, flooring, boatbuilding, furniture, cabinetry, musical instruments (piano pinblocks), plywood, and turned objects.

Comments: European Beech is slightly denser than its American first cousin (at roughly the same dried weight). In optimal conditions, trees can grow to be very large — yielding long, wide boards. Its toughness, strength and excellent bending characteristics has seen the wood utilized in marine applications for centuries throughout the European continent.

Also akin to its American counterpart, European Beech wood is non-durable and unstable to the point of commonly experiencing movement in service. Optimal lumber would be quartersawn and dried as thoroughly as possible (in the 6% range).

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Fagus sylvatica

Other Names

Beech, European Beech

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

44

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

710

Janka Hardness - LBF

1450

Janka Hardness - N

6460

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R283.53169.3 × 19 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1008
Out of stock

knot on 1 face

a
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R307.14169 × 18.9 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1007
Out of stock

lovely board but has 7cm crack on one end

aaa
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R252.64168.6 × 18.7 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1006
Out of stock

small number of knots and a tiny bit of discolouration on one end

ab
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R260.38168.8 × 17.5 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1005
Out of stock

Little bit of wane on one edge

a
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R303.89169 × 18.7 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1004
Out of stock

Lovely board

aaa
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R253.24169 × 17 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1003
Out of stock

lovely board with minor defect on one end

a
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R280.72168.5 × 18.9 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1002
Out of stock

20cm crack on one end

a
Beech - Euro Steamed - Prime
R304.05170 × 18.6 × 2.2 cmBEECHEURST1001
Out of stock

Lovely board

aaa
Beech - European Steamed
R3,029.10R3,484.50240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTBEECHEUST1001

Multi-pack of European Steamed Beech. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.