Shop

Berlinia

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Known in the US, primarily, as either “Ebiara” or, its nickname, “Red Zebrawood,” its heartwood can range anywhere from a pale yellow to a (more typical) muted reddish-brown. Darker colored stripes in patterns (which can be symmetrical or irregular) are how the comparisons to Zebrano are drawn, although they are related: each of their respective genera are part of the Detarieae tribe, in the subfamily, Caesalpinioideae.

Grains are general straight or interlocked. Although its texture is medium to coarse, it has a high degree of natural luster and can display figure and chatoyance. It works well — cutting, turning, gluing and finishing smoothly — although tearout with interlocked grains is not uncommon.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, although several other Berlinia species in Africa (not exported to the US) are said to be either endangered or vulnerable.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.

Comments: Although Berlinia’s introduction to the US exotic woods market was a rather recent one, it has quickly proven to be an interesting, unique lumber. It works easy, and has aesthetic appeal. For being in a moderate price range, this somewhat obscure west African wood should continue to further gravitate into the industry limelight, as luthiers, furniture craftsmen and woodturners, alike, become better acquainted with it.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Berlinia spp.

Other Names

Ebiara, Poculi, Red Zebrawood

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

725

Janka Hardness - LBF

1280

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5690

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.