Shop

Birch – Flame

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Heartwood can vary from pale yellow to a light, muted reddish brown; sapwood is grayish-white. There are many species of Birch, worldwide; it is one of the most popular woods, ironically, for both veneer and utility applications. Figured pieces are the more desirable for veneer, with wide, dramatic curly figuring (similar to Cherry) decorating the surface.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Veneer, plywood, boxes, crates, turned objects, interior trim, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: American Birch works easily — it turns, glues and finishes well — although most boards have very little natural luster. It’s a versatile wood that can be used for a number of different applications, but it needs to be protected, as the wood will decay when exposed to the elements. (… and if left unprotected will rot.)

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Betula alleghaniensis

Other Names

American Birch, Birch, Birch Maple, Yellow Birch

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

43

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

690

Janka Hardness - LBF

1260

Janka Hardness - N

5610

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Birch - Flame
R896.68251.5 × 21 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1016
Weight 8 kg
Dimensions 251.5 × 21 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with a some wane, small surface check and some colour variation

a
Birch - Flame
R870.11250 × 20.5 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1015
Weight 7.4 kg
Dimensions 250 × 20.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with some wane and colour variation

a
Birch - Flame
R667.00249.8 × 17.3 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1014
Weight 6.5 kg
Dimensions 249.8 × 17.3 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board with some knots and a surface check

ab
Birch - Flame
R831.13249.3 × 18 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1013
Weight 7.1 kg
Dimensions 249.3 × 18 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with some figure and colour variation

aaa
Birch - Flame
R718.75250.5 × 16.9 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1012
Weight 6.5 kg
Dimensions 250.5 × 16.9 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board with some figure and colour variation

a
Birch - Flame
R931.62251.5 × 20 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1011
Weight 8.1 kg
Dimensions 251.5 × 20 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with some figure. Board has a few worm holes and some wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R527.16247.5 × 11.5 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1010
Weight 4.6 kg
Dimensions 247.5 × 11.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with some figure.small surface check on 1 corner edge

aaa
Birch - Flame
R595.06251 × 12.8 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1009
Weight 5.1 kg
Dimensions 251 × 12.8 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with some wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R550.46249.4 × 13 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1008
Weight 4.6 kg
Dimensions 249.4 × 13 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with some wane and surface check on 1 face

a
Birch - Flame
R556.91248.5 × 12.1 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1007
Weight 4.2 kg
Dimensions 248.5 × 12.1 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with some wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R606.80248.2 × 13.2 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1006
Weight 5.4 kg
Dimensions 248.2 × 13.2 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with some wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R593.01248.2 × 12.9 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1005
Weight 4.5 kg
Dimensions 248.2 × 12.9 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with a little wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R512.93249.5 × 11.1 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1004
Weight 4.2 kg
Dimensions 249.5 × 11.1 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with a little wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R524.27250.5 × 11.3 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1003
Weight 4.8 kg
Dimensions 250.5 × 11.3 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with a little wane

aaa
Birch - Flame
R740.01250.5 × 17.4 × 2.3 cmBIRFL1002
Weight 6.2 kg
Dimensions 250.5 × 17.4 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with colour variation and a crack on 1 face and a little bit of wane on 1 edge

a
Birch - Flame
R765.53250.5 × 16.5 × 2.2 cmBIRFL1001
Weight 6.2 kg
Dimensions 250.5 × 16.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.