Shop

Camphor

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

For its weight, Camphor exhibits extremely good strength properties. It has low stiffness and resistance to shock loads, and medium crushing strength. The wood works easily with both hand and machine tools. It nails, screws and glues satisfactorily, stains easily and can be brought to a very good finish. A very durable wood.  The heartwood is light in colour, but often with rather attractive darker streaks running through it.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Furniture, interior and exterior joinery, flooring, panelling and cabinet work.

Comments: The Camphor Tree is an invader in South Africa and originates from China, Japan and Taiwan.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Cinnamomum camphora

Other Names

Camphor Laurel

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

33

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

520

Janka Hardness - LBF

860

Janka Hardness - N

3580

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.