Shop

Cedar – Japanese

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Japanese Cedar is the national tree of Japan, where it is highly-prized for the scented, strong-but-lightweight timber it produces. It’s significance extends beyond that, as its impact on Japanese culture is reflected by the fact that it is found planted at numerous scared sites throughout the country. The wood is reddish-pink in color, straight-grained and medium textured; it glues, stains and finishes well. Its impressive strength-to-weight ratio and excellent working properties makes it ideal for all varieties of construction applications.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is categorized as “Near Threatened” by the IUCN.

Common Uses: Shipbuilding, commercial & residential construction, furniture, woodturning and carving. (Incense is derived from its leaves.)

Comments: It is also important to note that this lumber is waterproof, which is why, historically, it has been utilized in Japanese boat and shipbuilding; and has been prized for centuries across its indigenous regions. Natural forests in Japan that include this species are now very rare, with the bulk of Cryptomeria timber coming from commerical tree plantations.

As you would expect from any wood bearing the word “Cedar” in its name, knots are not uncommon with this wood; otherwise, it has very cooperative working traits.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Cryptomeria japonica

Other Names

Cryptomeria, Japanese Cedar, Japanese Red-Cedar, Japanese Redwood, Japanese Sugi Pine, Peacock Pine

Main Color Group

Yellow / Pink

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

23

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

360

Janka Hardness - LBF

320

Janka Hardness - N

1420

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.