Shop

Cedar – Spanish

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Not a true cedar (of the Cedra genus), Spanish Cedar is actually more closely related to true mahoganies, as all are in the Meliaceae family. Weight, Density and mechanical properties can vary, depending on climate and conditions. Most of what is made available to the US market is plantation-grown, which produces wood that is lower in density, and paler in color than that cut from trees grown in forests. Its grains are straight and its texture is fine; combined with its modest hardness and density, the wood is very easy to work, and glues and finishes well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is in CITES Appendix III, and is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, cabinetry, musical instruments (flamenco and classical guitar soundboards), humidors, and boatbuilding.

Comments: The CITES Appendix III listing for Spanish Cedar applies to the countries of Brazil, Bolivia, Columbia, Guatemala, and Peru (voluntary restructed exportation). It remains freely exported from other Latin American countries. The wood is renowned for its impressive strength-to-weight ratio and (resultingly) great resonance, which is why it has been a standard choice as the soundboard for classical and flamenco guitars built in these regions for generations.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Cedrela odorata

Other Names

Cedro, Spanish Cedar

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

29

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

470

Janka Hardness - LBF

600

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2670

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Cedar - Spanish
R312.14198 × 12.5 × 2.3 cmCEDSPA1011
Weight 3 kg
Dimensions 198 × 12.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

One long crack down one side. Board still 70% usable. A few visible knots.

ab
Cedar - Spanish
R339.89196 × 12.5 × 2.3 cmCEDSPA1010
Out of stock

Lovely board.

a
Cedar - Spanish
R329.23227 × 11.5 × 2.3 cmCEDSPA1009
Out of stock

One long crack. An some wormholes present.

ab
Cedar - Spanish
R369.50227.1 × 13.4 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1008
Out of stock

Beautiful board, with a few worm holes

a
Cedar - Spanish
R544.46245.2 × 20.1 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1006
Weight 4.3 kg
Dimensions 245.2 × 20.1 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with about 60cm crack on top and a few nots

ab
Cedar - Spanish
R327.62245.3 × 11 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1007
Out of stock

Beautiful board with few worm holes

a
Cedar - Spanish
R626.32245 × 19.3 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1004
Weight 5.8 kg
Dimensions 245 × 19.3 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Beautiful board with a few worm holes and tiny nots

aaa
Cedar - Spanish
R261.73194.2 × 11.1 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1005
Out of stock

Beautiful board with a few worm holes

a
Cedar - Spanish
R326.30197.6 × 13.6 × 2.1 cmCEDSPA1002
Weight 2 kg
Dimensions 197.6 × 13.6 × 2.1 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Beautiful board with a few worm holes and knots.

a
Cedar - Spanish
R390.89227 × 13 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1003
Out of stock

Beautiful board with lovely colour variation

aaa
Cedar - Spanish
R335.56197.4 × 14 × 2.2 cmCEDSPA1001
Out of stock

Beautiful board with small defect on 1 corner.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.