Shop

Ebony – Macassar

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Macassar Ebony is known for its typically striped appearance, with usual colors typically dominated by deep browns although green, yellow, burgundy, red, orange and even peach secondary colors can highlight more spectacular pieces. Sapwood can range from a dull tan to a light golden brown, or sometimes even a muted orange, peach or light pink. In addition to its constant demand with veneer mills, it is highly-prized by guitar luthiers: its great density gives the wood tremendous resonance, making it ideally suited for acoustic guitar back-and-sides or fretboards.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, high-end cabinetry, billiard cues, musical instruments, turning, crafts and other small specialty items.

Comments: Macassar Ebony is noted for its striped appearance, although finding long, consistent grain patterns can be difficult on longer pieces. Usually its stripes are fairly large and bold — often with twists and overlaps — although occasionally (more desirable) pieces with fine, tight-knit, consistent striping can be found.

Like many woods of comparable density, it can be difficult to work and hard on blades, but that is of little concern to those who have experience with this regal ebony species. Southeast Asia produces some astounding exotics; Macassar Ebony is, most certainly, one of its renowned, trademark species.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Diospyros celebica

Other Names

Asian Striped Ebony, Makassar, Striped Ebony

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

70

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1120

Janka Hardness - LBF

3220

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14140

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Knife Scales -  Ebony - Macassar
R264.50R448.5012 × 3.5 × 0.7 cmKNIFEEBMAC1001

Macassar Ebony Knife Scales – Bookmatched set

Choose small or large from dropdown

Small minimum dimensions: 12×3.5×0.7cm
Large minimum dimensions:min 17×3.5×0.7cm

a
Pen Blanks - Ebony - Macassar
R103.5013 × 2 × 2 cmPENEBMAC1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Diospyros celebica

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

Macassar Ebony Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may apply if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa
Ebony - Macassar
R3,988.19156.7 × 9.6 × 3.9 cmEBMAC1004
Weight 7 kg
Dimensions 156.7 × 9.6 × 3.9 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board.

a
Ebony - Macassar
R2,485.01154.3 × 9.3 × 2.6 cmEBMAC1003
Weight 4.4 kg
Dimensions 154.3 × 9.3 × 2.6 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board.

a
Ebony - Macassar
R3,868.28160.5 × 10 × 3.8 cmEBMAC1002
Weight 6.7 kg
Dimensions 160.5 × 10 × 3.8 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board.

ab
Ebony - Macassar
R2,442.28163.3 × 9.5 × 2.6 cmEBMAC1001
Weight 4.8 kg
Dimensions 163.3 × 9.5 × 2.6 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Nice board. Tiny bit of heart rot on one edge

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.