Shop

Hickory

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Hickory is perhaps best known for its pivotal role in “the great American pasttime,” as it remains the primary wood used in the production of baseball bats. It is also widely used as tool handles. Its heartwood is usually a light to medium brown, often with a reddish hue. Its sap is easily discernible, with a light cream to light yellow coloration. Although it is a non-durable wood, it is renowned for its toughness; it’s considered to be among the strongest of hardwoods indigenous to the US.

Despite being a prediminantly straight-grained wood (though sometimes wavy), Hickory is considered to be difficult to work. It has a medium texture, with open, medium-sized pores.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Baseball bats, handles, ladders, flooring, utility wood.

Comments: The reason Hickory remains the preferred choice of companies like “Louisville Slugger” is due not only to its density and toughness, but also its excellent shock resistance. Early Americans used the wood for the spokes in their horse wagons.

It also has an historical record of use as a utility wood. When burned, Hickory emits high thermal energy levels — making it the preferred fuel wood for wood burning stoves, dating back well over 100 years.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Carya cordiformis, Carya Glabra, Carya tomentosa

Other Names

Bitternut Hickory, Calico Hickory, Mockernut Hickory, Pignut Hickory

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

47

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

720

Janka Hardness - LBF

1750

Janka Hardness - N

7700

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Hickory
R569.77247 × 19.5 × 2.2 cmHICK1016
Weight 5.9 kg
Dimensions 247 × 19.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with a crack.

a
Hickory
R454.39251.5 × 14 × 2.3 cmHICK1015
Weight 6.6 kg
Dimensions 251.5 × 14 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Stunnng board with wormholes.

aaa
Hickory
R362.95250 × 13.5 × 2.3 cmHICK1014
Weight 5.1 kg
Dimensions 250 × 13.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with colour variation and knots.

ab
Hickory
R352.76248.5 × 13.2 × 2.3 cmHICK1013
Weight 6 kg
Dimensions 248.5 × 13.2 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Prett board with surface checks and wane.

ab
Hickory
R397.65249 × 13.5 × 2.2 cmHICK1012
Weight 6 kg
Dimensions 249 × 13.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with a knot.

a
Hickory
R407.31249.5 × 13.8 × 2.3 cmHICK1011
Weight 6.5 kg
Dimensions 249.5 × 13.8 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with colour variation and wane on one end

a
Hickory
R514.44248.5 × 17.5 × 2.3 cmHICK1010
Weight 8.3 kg
Dimensions 248.5 × 17.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with colour variation and a crack

a
Hickory
R384.46250 × 14.3 × 2.2 cmHICK1009
Out of stock

Stunning board with colour variation and a surface check.

ab
Hickory
R514.96249.4 × 19.2 × 2.1 cmHICK1008
Out of stock

nice board with minor defects and colour variation

ab
Hickory
R433.60246 × 14.9 × 2.2 cmHICK1007
Out of stock

stunning board with some colour variation

a
Hickory
R362.23249.5 × 15 × 2.2 cmHICK1006
Out of stock

nice board with some colour variation and wormholes

b
Hickory
R404.36247.7 × 13.8 × 2.2 cmHICK1005
Out of stock

stunning board with minor defects and a knot

a
Hickory
R371.01250 × 13.8 × 2.2 cmHICK1004
Weight 6.5 kg
Dimensions 250 × 13.8 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with some colour variation and knots

ab
Hickory
R437.93246.8 × 15 × 2.2 cmHICK1003
Weight 5.4 kg
Dimensions 246.8 × 15 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with colour variation and a knot on 1 face

a
Hickory
R364.18249 × 13.6 × 2.2 cmHICK1002
Weight 5.8 kg
Dimensions 249 × 13.6 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board with knots and colour variation

ab
Hickory
R466.56246.5 × 16 × 2.2 cmHICK1001
Out of stock

nice board with some colour variation

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.