Shop

Kiaat

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Kiaat is closely related to African Padauk (both are species of the Pterocarpus genus), sharing its characteristics of being durable, extremely stable and easy workability. The wood is renowned for its great bug and termite resistance.

Although Kiaat is considerably less dense (than Padauk), it has an impressive strength-to-weight ratio which (combined with its durability) makes it a very versatile, useful wood — suitable for a great variety of applications. Its heartwood color can vary from a light golden brown to a medium brown with a reddish or purplish tint. Grains can be straight, wavy or interlocked; its texture ranges from fine to medium, with a nice natural luster. Kiaat has very good working properties, and turns, glues and finishes well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is classified by the IUCN as being “Near Threatened.”

Common Uses: Furniture, boatbuilding, veneer, turnings, and other small wooden objects.

Comments: Kiaat has been utilized for centuries in a variety of applications in its native Africa. It is renowned for its strength and durability. It has extremely low shrinkage rates, and is considered to be a very dimensionally-stable wood.

Its relatively small tree size make larger boards difficult, if not impossible, to access, with small craft pieces being more commonly found.

This is a wood which remains very rarely seen in the US.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Pterocarpus angolensis

Other Names

African Teak, Mukwa, Muninga, Paddle-wood, Wild Teak

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

605

Janka Hardness - LBF

1360

Janka Hardness - N

6050

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Kiaat - Brown
R3,562.70R3,763.95275 × 100 × 5 cmBULKKIAATBR1001

Bulk pack of All Brown Kiaat. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.? Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
standard
Kiaat
R393.74271 × 18.6 × 2.4 cmKIAATBR1002
Weight 6.5 kg
Dimensions 271 × 18.6 × 2.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Straight Edged Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board.

a
Kiaat
R366.00274 × 17.1 × 2.3 cmKIAATBR1001
Weight 5.5 kg
Dimensions 274 × 17.1 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Straight Edged Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board. Small saw cut 25cm in from one end of board

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.