Shop

Marblewood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Marblewood tree is known for the highly distinctive stripes, ranging in color from dark brown, to even purple or black. While the sapwood is usually bears the same distinctively pale yellow color as the heartwood, only the heartwood features the trademark striping, which makes the wood so appealing to turners. The striping is random and irregular; no two patterns are ever alike. The wood is heavy and dense, making it well suited for applications where strength and durability are key — such as flooring and furniture.

The wood can prove difficult to work, on account of its density and sometimes interlocked graining. Marblewood is also known for its high natural resin content; proper, complete kiln drying is essential for applications which involve finishing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, veneer, cabinetry, furniture, turned objects, carvings and utility applications.

Comments: Marblewood derives its name from the contrasting dark streaks and light color, giving an appearance similar to that of marble. The wood can have a similar appearance to that of Zebrawood, although Marblewood is a more coarse wood and the two species are unrelated.

Although working it requires sharp blades and a bit of patience, the wood can deliver some rather stunning results when finished. It is a very stable wood. While it is hard on tools, it can be sliced thin and hold its shape.

Small surface checks — pesky lines which refuse to sand out — are common. Premium-grade examples will have no such surface checks, and will have a glass-like natural luster after being finish sanded.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Zygia racemosa

Other Names

Brazilian Teak

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

63

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1005

Janka Hardness - LBF

2530

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11250

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Marblewood
R1,179.69244 × 10.5 × 2.2 cmMARB1007
Weight 6.25 kg
Dimensions 244 × 10.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with surface checks ,wormholes and cracks.

ab
Marblewood
R1,681.83243.5 × 15 × 2.3 cmMARB1008
Weight 8.2 kg
Dimensions 243.5 × 15 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Stunning board with surface checks and cracks.

ab
Marblewood
R1,616.21247.5 × 15.6 × 2.3 cmMARB1006
Weight 8.2 kg
Dimensions 247.5 × 15.6 × 2.3 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with surface checks,knots and cracks.

b
Marblewood
R1,229.81247.3 × 10.8 × 2.2 cmMARB1005
Weight 5.76 kg
Dimensions 247.3 × 10.8 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with minor defects such as knots and cracks.

ab
Marblewood
R1,544.63246 × 15 × 2.2 cmMARB1004
Weight 8.4 kg
Dimensions 246 × 15 × 2.2 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with defects such as cracks, knots and wormholes.

b
Marblewood
R1,745.03244.5 × 15.5 × 1.9 cmMARB1003
Weight 7.06 kg
Dimensions 244.5 × 15.5 × 1.9 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with minor defecs such as wormholes and surface checks

ab
Marblewood
R1,834.72243.5 × 15 × 2.2 cmMARB1002
Weight 8.3 kg
Dimensions 243.5 × 15 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with minor defects such as knots,surface checks and cracks.

a
Marblewood
R1,639.12245.5 × 14.5 × 2.3 cmMARB1001
Weight 8.3 kg
Dimensions 245.5 × 14.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with minor defects such as knots and cracks.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.