Shop

Mopane Roots

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Indigenous to the southern region of Africa, the Mopane tree is known for its butterfly-shaped leaves — leaves which are initially a bright green color, later transforming into a cache of reds, oranges, and yellows, in the autumn season. The heartwood it produces is medium to darker brown in color, with a golden to reddish tint, often decorated with black streaks. It is very dense and extremely durable. It is also very resistance to infestation, which has seen it used for centuries in its native region in a variety of outdoor uses.

The wood is considered very difficult to work, as — in addition to its great density — its grain patterns are usually interlocked. It turns smoothly and (as would be expected) holds details very well, making it popular with turners and carvers who know of it.

Note: We stock roots, but the details we provide are for the timber.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, musical instruments, turned objects, carvings, fuelwood/charcoal, fencing, exterior construction and other outdoor utility applications.

Comments: Despite being one of the most dense, stable and durable woods on the planet, Mopane remains one of Africa’s best-kept secrets. It has been used for centuries there for carved woodwind instruments, and is considered to have excellent tonal properties, similar to African Blackwood.
Large boards are rare and difficult to obtain; trees tend to branch out to great widths, yielding irregular-shaped, trunks, and at full maturity

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Colophospermum mopane

Other Names

Gumane, Mopane, Mopani

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

67

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1075

Janka Hardness - LBF

3390

Janka Hardness - Newtons

15060

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Mopane - Roots
R80.9628.5 × 12 × 6 cmMOPR1008
Out of stock

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 3 and 6cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R303.6031 × 29.7 × 12 cmMOPR1007
Out of stock

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 4 and 7 cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R627.4419 × 37 × 39 cmMOPR1006
Weight 3.1 kg
Dimensions 19 × 37 × 39 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Roots

S2S

Yes

Figure

None

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 5 and 7 cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R60.7221 × 9.5 × 9 cmMOPR1005
Out of stock

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 2 and 3 cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R384.5636 × 22 × 25 cmMOPR1004
Weight 1.9 kg
Dimensions 36 × 22 × 25 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Roots

S2S

Yes

Figure

None

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 4 and 8cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R323.8429 × 36.5 × 16 cmMOPR1003
Weight 1.6 kg
Dimensions 29 × 36.5 × 16 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Roots

S2S

Yes

Figure

None

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 5.5 and 8.5 cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R222.6428 × 22.5 × 6 cmMOPR1002
Weight 1.1 kg
Dimensions 28 × 22.5 × 6 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Roots

S2S

Yes

Figure

None

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 3 and 7 cm

u
Mopane - Roots
R384.5625 × 43 × 26 cmMOPR1001
Weight 1.9 kg
Dimensions 25 × 43 × 26 cm
Grade

U

Piece Type

Roots

S2S

Yes

Figure

None

Please note: Dimensions listed are shipping dimensions. Actual root diameter between 4 and 8 cm

u

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.