Shop

Oak – White – American

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

White Oak has long been considered one of the preeminent hardwoods of Central & Eastern America. The trees commonly live for hundreds of years, if left undisturbed. The color of the heartwood can vary from a light golden tan to a light to medium brown. The grains are straight. Quartersawn examples often display the “fleck” figuring patterns for which oaks are known. Its renowned toughness and durability has seen White Oak used in boat building for centuries, as it also responds well to steam bending. Despite its large pores and generally coarse surface, the wood works, glues and holds a stain and/or a finish very well.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, boatbuilding, wine barrels, interior & exterior utility wood, and veneer.

Comments: The White Oak is the most durable of the oak subgroups; however, because of its high shrinkage rates, it has a resultingly suspect dimensional stability. Although it is commonly offered in both flatsawn and quartersawn boards, best results are always obtained by quartersawing.

Specimens have been documented to reach ages of more 450 years old; while one, still living (in Basking Ridge, NJ), estimated to be over 600 years old.

It should be noted that all Quercus-genus (true oak) hardwoods have been known to discolor when left in contact with iron.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Quercus alba

Other Names

American White Oak, White Oak

Main Color Group

Light Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

47

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

755

Janka Hardness - LBF

1350

Janka Hardness - N

5990

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Clearance Bundle - Oak White Prime 50mm - AA46
R32,251.49 R16,125.74300 × 80 × 15 cmCB_WOP50-AA46
Out of stock

Clearance Bundle:  White Oak Prime 50m

Bundle size: 300cm x 80cm x 40cm
Piece dimensions:  +-245-300cm x 5-10cm x 4.4-4.6cm
Approximate m3: 0.45m3.  At retail price, this would be 28044.77 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Clearance Bundle - Oak White Prime - BDL1
R54,074.01 R18,900.00380 × 104 × 45 cmCB_WOP38_BDL1
Weight 625 kg
Dimensions 380 × 104 × 45 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Clearance Bundle

S2S

No

Figure

Multiple

Clearance Bundle:  White Oak Prime 38mm

Bundle size: 380cm x 104cm x 45cm
Piece dimensions:  +-215-365cm x 10-19cm x 3.2-3.8cm
Approximate m3: 0.83m3.  At retail price, this would be R47020.88 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Clearance Bundle - Oak White Prime - OAK100
R38,446.80 R14,950.00270 × 100 × 73 cmCB_WOP_OAK100
Out of stock

Clearance Bundle:  White Oak Prime 26mm

Bundle size: 270cm x 100cm x 73cm
Piece dimensions:  +-110-270cm x 10-20cm x 2.2-2.6cm
Approximate m3: 0.4m3.  At retail price, this would be R33432 excl

NB:
Febfest Clearance bundles are sold “voetstoots” with no returns.
Boards can be twisted, skew and cracked, discoloured, but there is lots of usable wood.
Feel free to come in and assess the bundles in person before buying or call for more photos and details if you are up country.

*Does not qualify for free shipping

b
Oak - White - American
R4,920.85R7,124.25185 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTOAKAMWHPR1001

Multi-pack of Prime American White Oak. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.