Shop

Padauk – African

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

African Paduak is a very strong, stable hardwood. It is known for its typically robust reddish-brown coloration (which darkens with age), although colors can range from a bright orange to a slightly muted burgundy often with highlights, grain lines and/or secondary colors ranging from brick red to a more purplish muted hue. The wood can sometimes be found figured (ribbon; striped; etc.), and it is well known for its deep chatoyance and wonderful natural luster. Grains are typically straight, though sometimes interlocked.

The wood is considered very durable and also resistant to bug / insect / termite attack, which accordingly has seen it used in outdoor applications for centuries in its native Africa. Its working and finishing characteristics are decidedly favorable.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, flooring, furniture, trim, musical instruments, turned objects, handles, utility, and small specialty wood objects.

Comments: There continues to be a steady demand for Padauk in the US. Fortunately, to this point, its supply has continued to steadily grow, in response to this demand. Thus, Padauk remains a reasonably priced exotic import with aesthetics that can be, at times, quite stunning and vibrant. Its texture is similar to African Mahogany, being slightly open grained with large pores.

Premium-quality boards will have long, flowing straight grains, with a ribbon figure and dramatic chatoyance that might be confused for Bloodwood. Trees can grow over 100 feet in height, so long, wide, thick boards are not uncommon.

The wood has a very low shrinkage rate, and is renowned for dimensional stability.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Other Names

African Padauk, Padauk

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

47

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

745

Janka Hardness - LBF

1970

Janka Hardness - N

8760

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Padauk
R634.19216 × 17.7 × 2.4 cmPAD1008
Weight 6 kg
Dimensions 216 × 17.7 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

pretty board with cracks on 1 face and colour variation due to sun

ab
Padauk
R352.02185.5 × 10.4 × 2.5 cmPAD1007
Weight 2.7 kg
Dimensions 185.5 × 10.4 × 2.5 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

stunning board with a crack on 1 face. 1 edge looks like it has been exposed to the sun

a
Padauk
R318.73152.5 × 10.5 × 2.3 cmPAD1006
Out of stock

lovely board

aaa
Padauk
R216.51125.5 × 10.4 × 2.4 cmPAD1005
Weight 1.8 kg
Dimensions 125.5 × 10.4 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely colour variation and a bit of sapwood on 1 face

ab
Padauk
R191.1096 × 10 × 2.4 cmPAD1004
Weight 1.7 kg
Dimensions 96 × 10 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with a small surface check on 1 face

aaa
Padauk
R179.4895.5 × 10.3 × 2.4 cmPAD1003
Weight 1.8 kg
Dimensions 95.5 × 10.3 × 2.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

stunning board with a surface check on 1 face.

a
Padauk
R168.0796.5 × 10.5 × 2.4 cmPAD1002
Weight 1.8 kg
Dimensions 96.5 × 10.5 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

pretty board with a surface check on one face and a crack on the other face.

ab
Padauk
R198.8897 × 10.3 × 2.4 cmPAD1001
Weight 1.8 kg
Dimensions 97 × 10.3 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board. One side darker due to being in the sun

aaa
Pen Blanks - Padauk
R40.2513 × 2 × 2 cmPENPAD1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Pterocarpus soyauxii

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

Padauk Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may apply if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa
Padauk
R5,666.05240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTPAD1001

Multi-pack of African Padauk. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.