Shop

Rosewood – African

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

African Rosewood is a species from the same genus as Bubinga (Guibourtia), which has led to Bubinga often mistakenly being referred to as “African Rosewood.” Though obviously not a true rosewood, it does often bear aesthetic similarities. The grain is generally straight but can be interlocked; its texture is moderately fine. The heartwood color ranges from pink to reddish-brown, with purple or red streaks / lines / highlights.

African Rosewood works well, although it can have a moderate blunting effect on tools. It glues and finishes well. It needs to be dried slowly and carefully, to prevent warping and cracking. It’s a durable wood and is considered stable, once dried.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, flooring, decking, architectural paneling & woodwork, veneer, interior trim, musical instruments, boatbuilding, turnings, small decorative and specialty items.

Comments: This wood has been used for a huge variety of roles in its native Africa. The tree, itself, and its budding flowers have been used for everything from cooking oils, to nutrional / healing drinks and even for producing a red dye which African craftsmen use for staining furniture.

The wood is considered very durable, thus seeing it used in a host of exterior as well as interior applications. It is relatively easy to work, although it can be very difficult to dry.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Guibourtia coleosperma

Other Names

African Rosewood, False Mopane

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

45

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

810

Janka Hardness - LBF

2350

Janka Hardness - Newtons

9800

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Rosewood - African
R626.14200 × 20.5 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1008
Weight 10.4 kg
Dimensions 200 × 20.5 × 3.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board with colour variation, sapwood, knots and surface checks.

ab
Rosewood - African
R591.71246 × 17.5 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1007
Weight 12.4 kg
Dimensions 246 × 17.5 × 3.3 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Pretty board with colour variation, knots, colour variation, sapwood and surface checks,

b
Rosewood - African
R406.57204 × 14.5 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1006
Weight 7.2 kg
Dimensions 204 × 14.5 × 3.3 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board with surface checks, sapwood ad knots

b
Rosewood - African
R490.68204 × 17.5 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1005
Out of stock

Pretty board with surface checks, wormholes, sapwood and knots.

b
Rosewood - African
R700.03279.5 × 16.4 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1004
Weight 11.1 kg
Dimensions 279.5 × 16.4 × 3.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Nice board with wane, surface checks, sapwood and knots.

ab
Rosewood - African
R581.30208 × 18.3 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1003
Out of stock

Pretty board with sapwood, surface checks, a knot and wane.

ab
Rosewood - African
R400.59201 × 14.5 × 3.3 cmROSEAF1002
Weight 7.3 kg
Dimensions 201 × 14.5 × 3.3 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Nice board with wormholes, surface checks, colour variation, sapwood and knots.

b
Rosewood - African
R649.39186.5 × 22.8 cmROSEAF1001
Out of stock

Nice board with knots, colour variation and surface checks.

ab
Knife Scales - Rosewood - African
R69.00R126.5012 × 3.5 × 0.95 cmKNIFEROSEAF1001

African Rosewood Knife Scales – Bookmatched set

Choose small or large from dropdown

Small minimum dimensions: 12×3.5×0.95cm
Large minimum dimensions:min 17×3.5×0.95cm

a
Pen Blanks - Rosewood - African
R34.5013 × 2 × 2 cmPENROSEAF1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Guibourtia coleosperma

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

African Rosewood Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may apply if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa
Rosewood - African
R3,593.75R3,832.95240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTROSEAF1001

Multi-pack of African Rosewood. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.