Shop

Satinwood – East Indian

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

East Indian (or Ceylon Satinwood) Satinwood is a truly exquisite tropical hardwood. Its heartwood ranges from light to medium golden yellow, typically. Sapwood generally is white / off white and paler than the heartwood, though not always clearly demarcated. Premium-grade examples can be seen with a mottled or rippled grain pattern — resembling ripples in satin fabric, and, thus, lending to its name “Satinwood;” such examples may possess a chatoyance ranging from subtle to the dramatic.

Grains can be straight, but are more typically interlocked. Although — due to its density, hardness and generally interlocked grains — it can be difficult to work, it turns, glues and finishes superbly; featuring a smooth, luxurious texture and a shimmering natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but categorized as “Vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, fine furniture, inlay, musical instruments, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: In comparison with other exotic woods, Ceylon Satinwood has remained in short supply to the US market. Its exportation from the region remains restricted. That said, this is actually of little concern to the tree farmers of East India, as the wood is highly coveted throughout the Indian Plate portion of Southern Asia.

Finding long boards of it can be most difficult; pieces of craft-sized dimensions are more commonly found in the US. Other than the supply issue, a root cause for this is the fact that trees reach full maturity at a height of only 40 to 50 feet, with miniscule trunk diameters of just 1 to 1-1/2 feet. Long boards are always in short supply and sell at a premium, when found.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Chloroxylon swietenia

Other Names

Ceylon Satinwood, Satinwood

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

61

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

975

Janka Hardness - LBF

2620

Janka Hardness - Newtons

11650

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,730.13183.7 × 20 × 2.2 cmSATEI1008
Weight 7.75 kg
Dimensions 183.7 × 20 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with a surface check.

aaa
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,750.29184 × 20.2 × 2.2 cmSATEI1007
Weight 8.15 kg
Dimensions 184 × 20.2 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Stunning board with a surface check.

aaa
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,188.81183.6 × 15 × 2.2 cmSATEI1006
Weight 5.65 kg
Dimensions 183.6 × 15 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Stunning board with a crack.

a
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,030.87183.7 × 13 × 2.1 cmSATEI1005
Weight 4.45 kg
Dimensions 183.7 × 13 × 2.1 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with surface checks.

a
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,617.62184.6 × 20.3 × 2.2 cmSATEI1004
Weight 7.85 kg
Dimensions 184.6 × 20.3 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with surface checks.

a
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,667.97184 × 21 × 2.2 cmSATEI1003
Weight 7.2 kg
Dimensions 184 × 21 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with surface checks.

a
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,623.83183.5 × 20.5 × 2.2 cmSATEI1002
Weight 7.9 kg
Dimensions 183.5 × 20.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with minor defects such as surface checks and a crack.

a
Satinwood - East Indian
R1,628.26184 × 20.5 × 2.2 cmSATEI1001
Weight 7.9 kg
Dimensions 184 × 20.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with minor defects such as surface check and a knot.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.