Shop

Sneezewood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Ptaeroxylon Obliquum, from which Sneezewood is derived, is a deciduous evergreen tree or shrub. The lumber it yields has a heartwood which is generally comprised of light to medium golden brown hues (although the brownish hues can sometimes be dark, toward the tree’s center). Grains are generally either straight or wavy, although they can be interlocked. The wood is quite dense, which makes it somewhat difficult to work, but renders excellent dimensional stability when dried.

It turns and finishes well, although gluing can be problematic, due to the natural oil content of the wood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Construction, railway cars, bearings, furniture, musical instruments, fuel wood, utility wood, carvings, turnings and small specialty items.

Comments: Sneezewood is considered to be one of the most durable, bug and rot resistant woods in the world, having been classified as “Imperishable” in its native South Africa. The wood has been found to outlast both iron and brass when you as machinery bearings. Part of the wood’s status of being little known in the western world is due to its great strength, stability and durability; for centuries, it has been utilized in a variety of functional roles in south / southwest Africa.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Ptaeroxylon obliquum

Other Names

Nieshout, Sneezewood

Main Color Group

Medium Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

68

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1080

Janka Hardness - LBF

3080

Janka Hardness - Newtons

13700

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Sneezewood
R142.8685 × 11.8 × 2 cmSNEEZE1008
Weight 2.1 kg
Dimensions 85 × 11.8 × 2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board with minor defects

ab
Sneezewood
R310.21121 × 18 × 2 cmSNEEZE1007
Out of stock

pretty board with knots and some cracks

ab
Sneezewood
R261.26126.5 × 14.5 × 2.1 cmSNEEZE1006
Weight 3.8 kg
Dimensions 126.5 × 14.5 × 2.1 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with minor defects and cracks

ab
Sneezewood
R239.76120.5 × 12.7 × 2.3 cmSNEEZE1005
Weight 3.7 kg
Dimensions 120.5 × 12.7 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board with some defects on 1 face

a
Sneezewood
R277.31118 × 16.5 × 1.9 cmSNEEZE1004
Out of stock

width varies. Pretty board with some minor defects and cracks

ab
Sneezewood
R212.76119.5 × 12.5 × 2.1 cmSNEEZE1003
Out of stock

lovely board with some wormholes and minor defects

ab
Sneezewood
R204.1196.5 × 13.5 × 2 cmSNEEZE1002
Out of stock

Width varies. Nice board with minor defects.

a
Sneezewood
R172.2097.5 × 15.5 × 2.4 cmSNEEZE1001
Out of stock

lovely board with minor defects and cracks

c

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.