Shop

Teak – Zambezi

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

While not a true (Tectona genus) teak, Zambezi Teak shares a similar stability, durability and rot resistance. The heartwood is a reddish-brown color, with prominent, irregular black lines and flecks. The sapwood is a pale muted pink and is clearly demarcated. In contrast to its “Genuine” counterpart, Zambezi Teak is an extremely dense hardwood. Despite its generally straight or slightly interlocked, finely-textured grains, this density makes the wood very difficult to work.

The wood has a high silica content, as well — so resawing the wood can quickly dull and gum up blades.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Near Threatened” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, veneer, millwork, stringed instrument fingerboards, carvings, turned objects and small specialty items.

Comments: Because of its tannin content, moist wood will stain when in contact with iron.

The wood has seen recent fluxuations in supply, as part of it natural range (in Southern Africa) has been decimated. That said, the wood is reputed to flourish under difficult growing conditions, so supplies are still accessible.

Rhodesian Teak has a low shrinkage rate and is considered to be a solid, dimensionally stable wood, when dry.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Baikiaea plurijuga

Other Names

African Teak, Mukusi, Rhodesian Teak, Zimbabwe Teak

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

56

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

890

Janka Hardness - LBF

2990

Janka Hardness - Newtons

13300

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Pen Blanks - Teak - Zambezi
R34.5013 × 2 × 2 cmPENTEAKZ1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Baikiaea plurijuga

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

Zambezi Teak Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may be applicable if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa
Teak - Zambezi
R3,521.30R3,775.45240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTTEAKZAM1001

Multi-pack of Zambezi Teak. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.