Shop

Ash – European

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Almost indistinguishable from American Ash in look, but often found in wider boards and whiter/clearer in colour. Suitable for countertops, cabinets, and interior furniture. A good timber for steam bending, and could be used for small parts on boats. Not particularly durable.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: Flooring, millwork, boxes/crates, baseball bats, and other turned objects such as tool handles.

Comments: A great alternative to American Ash and slightly cheaper in thicker dimensions.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Fraxinus excelsior

Other Names

French Ash

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Dry Weight - KG/M3

680

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

42

Janka Hardness - N

6580

Janka Hardness - LBF

1480

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Ash - European
R638.12203 × 15.5 × 4.4 cmASHEUR1016
Weight 10.6 kg
Dimensions 203 × 15.5 × 4.4 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with knots and surface checks.

ab
Ash - European
R697.81170 × 18.4 × 4.3 cmASHEUR1015
Weight 10.8 kg
Dimensions 170 × 18.4 × 4.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with a crack and surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R625.44172 × 16.3 × 4.4 cmASHEUR1014
Weight 8.9 kg
Dimensions 172 × 16.3 × 4.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with knots and surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R648.50171 × 17 × 4.3 cmASHEUR1013
Weight 9.8 kg
Dimensions 171 × 17 × 4.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with knots and surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R694.97171 × 16.7 × 4.3 cmASHEUR1012
Weight 9 kg
Dimensions 171 × 16.7 × 4.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Stunning board.

aaa
Ash - European
R596.84182 × 14.7 × 4.4 cmASHEUR1011
Weight 9 kg
Dimensions 182 × 14.7 × 4.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with a knot and surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R340.37166.5 × 11.2 × 4.3 cmASHEUR1010
Weight 5.3 kg
Dimensions 166.5 × 11.2 × 4.3 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with knots, wane and surface checks.

b
Ash - European
R413.51165.5 × 11.2 × 4.4 cmASHEUR1009
Out of stock

Pretty board with surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R352.06241 × 16 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1008
Weight 5.8 kg
Dimensions 241 × 16 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Stunning board with surface checks.

ab
Ash - European
R414.89243 × 17 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1007
Weight 7.7 kg
Dimensions 243 × 17 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with surface checks and a crack.

a
Ash - European
R463.70243 × 19 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1006
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 243 × 19 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R570.56247 × 23 × 2.3 cmASHEUR1005
Weight 9.9 kg
Dimensions 247 × 23 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Pretty board with surface checks and a crack.

a
Ash - European
R534.70242 × 22 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1004
Weight 7.1 kg
Dimensions 242 × 22 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with surface checks.

a
Ash - European
R512.75240 × 23.4 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1003
Out of stock

Pretty board surface checks and a crack.

ab
Ash - European
R479.95244.5 × 21.5 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1002
Weight 8.8 kg
Dimensions 244.5 × 21.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with surface checks and colour variation.

ab
Ash - European
R473.94242 × 19.5 × 2.2 cmASHEUR1001
Weight 7.1 kg
Dimensions 242 × 19.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board with surface checks and a crack.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.