Shop

Bubinga

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

As most of you already know, this is a very popular African import. There are multiple species of the Guibourtia genus that are known as Bubinga, so colors and aesthetics can vary dramatically. A variety of different, quite strunning figures often decorate its grains (pommelle, waterfall, mottled and wildly flamed); its base color can range from a lighter pinkish red to light- to medium-brown. Trees can grow to towering proportions, so the larger specimens are often cut into large, live-edge slabs.

—————————————————

Sustainability: This species is listed in CITES Appendix II but not on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species; although there have been some rumblings that this status could be changing, amidst a downturn in (US) supply over the last year or so.

Common Uses: Veneer, inlays, musical instruments, fine furniture, cabinetry, turnings, and other specialty items.

Comments: Bubinga is well known for its use as a rosewood substitute. [Ironically, perhaps, more strikingly figured examples (with pommelle or waterfall figuring) can fetch prices greatly eclipsing typical rosewood price thresholds.] The wood has become hugely popular and constantly in demand with veneer mills, furniture craftsmen — who love building desks and conference tables with the often stunning, huge slabs — and progressive guitar luthiers. Its nickname, “African Rosewood,” can be very misleading, as the wood is not of the Dalbergia species, and not all wood sold as “African Rosewood” is Bubinga (or is even of the Guibourtia species).

Over the last year, we’ve seen supplies in the US dip — leading to price increases on the wholsale and retail level, and causing some sources to speculate that Bubinga could possibly be drawing the attention of CITES and / or the IUCN in the very near future.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia pellegriniana, Guibourtia tessmannii

Other Names

Kevazingo

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

56

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

890

Janka Hardness - LBF

2410

Janka Hardness - N

10720

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Bubinga
R1,163.96211.3 × 21.5 × 2.3 cmBUB1016
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 211.3 × 21.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

stunning board with some wane on one edge and surface check on one face

a
Bubinga
R1,219.12201 × 21.7 × 2.3 cmBUB1015
Weight 8.6 kg
Dimensions 201 × 21.7 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board

aaa
Bubinga
R796.27160.5 × 21.3 × 2.3 cmBUB1014
Weight 6.7 kg
Dimensions 160.5 × 21.3 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

pretty board with surface check on one face and sapwood on other face

ab
Bubinga
R792.53160.5 × 21.2 × 2.3 cmBUB1013
Weight 6.9 kg
Dimensions 160.5 × 21.2 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

nice board with knots on both faces

ab
Bubinga
R1,006.22160 × 22.5 × 2.3 cmBUB1010
Weight 7.2 kg
Dimensions 160 × 22.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

stunning board

aaa
Bubinga
R889.57160 × 21.7 × 2.3 cmBUB1009
Weight 8 kg
Dimensions 160 × 21.7 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with a knot on one side

a
Pen Blanks - Bubinga
R46.0013 × 2 × 2 cmPENBUB1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Guibourtia demeusei

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Range Discount
Bulk Blanks 5 - 9 5%
Bulk Blanks 10 - 19 10%
Bulk Blanks 20 + 20%

Bubinga Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may be applicable if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa
Bubinga
R682.12170.7 × 19.6 × 2.3 cmBUB1006
Weight 6.4 kg
Dimensions 170.7 × 19.6 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Beautiful board with a crack in the middle

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.