Shop

Bloodwood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Also known as “Satine,” Bloodwood is an exotic South American import that continues to grow in popularity here in the states. It’s dark, savory red tones, untypically, do not fade, mute or darken much over time. It is known for its “satiny,” highly-chatoyant finish. While the heartwood typically is comprised of red hues, it is known to have variances ranging from oranges to pale yellows, interspersed. It’s impressive density makes it ideal for an electric guitar fretboard or an acoustic guitar back and sides; wood turners love it, as well, for its fabulous, unique aesthetics and very reasonable price.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Carvings, trim, inlays, furniture, guitars, knife handles, and turned objects.

Comments: The reason this wood continues to grow in popularity in the US — with guitar builders, gun & knife manufacturers (handles) and wood turners — is due to the exceptional aesthetics, for which the species is known, and the very reasonable board-foot prices for which these boards generally sell. Boards of exceptional quality will command a premium, but still represent a whole lot of ‘bang for the buck’ for an imported exotic wood.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Brosimum Rubescens

Other Names

Bloodwood, Satine

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

66

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1050

Janka Hardness - LBF

2900

Janka Hardness - Newtons

12900

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Bloodwood
R693.34178 × 20 × 2.4 cmBLW1008
Out of stock

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average. A few worm holes present.

a
Bloodwood
R740.28181 × 21 × 2.4 cmBLW1007
Weight 10 kg
Dimensions 181 × 21 × 2.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average.

a
Bloodwood
R613.49175 × 18 × 2.4 cmBLW1006
Out of stock

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average. A few worm holes present.

a
Bloodwood
R1,022.48175 × 30 × 2.4 cmBLW1005
Out of stock

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average. One knot in the middle has slight checking on one side

a
Bloodwood
R685.55176 × 20 × 2.4 cmBLW1004
Out of stock

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average.

a
Bloodwood
R647.58175 × 19 × 2.4 cmBLW1003
Weight 8.5 kg
Dimensions 175 × 19 × 2.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average.

a
Bloodwood
R719.83176 × 21 × 2.4 cmBLW1002
Weight 9.5 kg
Dimensions 176 × 21 × 2.4 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average.

a
Bloodwood
R651.27176 × 19 × 2.4 cmBLW1001
Out of stock

Rich, deep red Bloodwood. Some wane present, so width measure is an average.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.