Shop

Ebony – Gabon

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

With an unceasing worldwide demand, Gabon Ebony remains one of the world’s most expensive exotic woods. Trees are small and slow growing, contributing to its high price tag. Given this, finding long, undefective boards is quite rare; such pieces always command premium prices. Its signature jet black heartwood (which can sometimes contain streaks of browns, golden browns and even greys), combined with its great strength, durability and density, gives it universal appeal with instrument craftsmen.

Its dark neutral color and ability to hold detail makes it very popular with wood turners and carvers, also. The wood’s very high oil content yields a magnificent natural luster when sanded, although, as would be expected, this characteristic can pose challenges when gluing.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Populations from Madagascar are listed in CITES Appendix II and is categorized as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List.

Common Uses: Small ornamental items, such as piano keys and other musical instrument parts; stringed instrument figerboards; pool cues; carvings; turned objects; and other small specialty items.

Comments: Perhaps the most sought-after exotic wood in the world, as it is the traditional fingerboard “wood of choice” for orchestral stringed instruments (violins, violas, cellos, etc.) with its typically deep jet black heartwood. In the past few years, both the quality and supply of what has been made available to US markets has dipped, dramatically. In the face of an unwavering demand, this has resulted in greatly increased wholesale and retail pricing.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Diospyros crassiflora

Other Names

African Ebony, Cameroon Ebony, Gabon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony

Main Color Group

Black

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Challenging

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

59

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

950

Janka Hardness - LBF

2700

Janka Hardness - Newtons

12030

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Knife Scales - Ebony - Gabon
R230.0012.7 × 3.8 × 0.95 cmKNIFEEBGAB1001
Weight 0.12 kg
Dimensions 12.7 × 3.8 × 0.95 cm
Botanical Name

Diospyros crassiflora

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Knife Scales

Gabon Ebony Knife Scales – Bookmatched set

Limited stock available.  Get them while you can.

Minimum size 12.7 x 3.8 x 0.95 cm

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.