Shop

Kossipo

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Similar to that of Sapele and Tiama, this West African species is fine grained with a tendency to interlock.  We only 45x50mm blocks left, so get some of this slightly unusual Mahogany substitute while you can.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common uses: High class joinery, shopfitting, furniture .

Comments: A good substitute if Sapele is in short supply.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Entandophragma candollei

Other Names

Kosipo, Kossipo

Main Color Group

Reddish

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Kossipo
R2,360.95210 × 5 × 5 cmBULKKOSSIPO1001

Bulk pack of Kossipo. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various lengths available.  We’ll do our best to match length your request, but may substitute for longer lengths.  We will contact you if substitutes deviate too far from your chosen length.  If your requirement is very strict, please specify in the order notes.
  • Thickness: Only 50mm.
  • Widths: Fixed width, 45mm
standard

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.