Shop

Maple – Ambrosia

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Ambrosia Maple is a general term attached to a variety of Acer (true maple) species whose boards included colorful bug “trails” — caused by a fungus carried by the Ambrosia Beetle which penetrates the tree sap as the beetle eats into the tree, and it spreads both through the worm hole and up and down in the tree (carried along by the sap) and causes discoloring of the wood in streaks. The two primary species which draw the beetle’s attention are Acer Rubrum (Red Maple) and Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple), although — with there reputedly being more than sixty different Acer species indigenous to North America — this unusual phenomenon is certainly not confined to just the two. Weight and density can vary greatly — depending upon the actual species — the typical varieties of maple figuring can also be present, often creating some very unique, visually spectacular specimens.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, crafts, guitar tops and bodies, turned objects, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Like any other maple, it is easily worked; generally cooperative through all phases. It’s not much of a stretch to imagine — since bugs have, quite obviously, already penetrated the wood’s surface — that the wood is decidedly non-durable, although it is generally stable enough for use in furniture and guitars. It’s surface is typically darker than most sap maple (often featuring secondary / additional discolorations and other long streaks), although it retains the same high degree of natural luster.

The scientific explanation is that the impregnated Ambrosia Beetle burrows into the maple tree (presumably for a safe place to deposit larvae), carrying fungi on its feet into the wood — which serves as food for the insect’s offspring, when they hatch. The fungal residue left behind as it digs into the maple can cause discoloration throughout the wood, via the tree’s sap, in addition to the dramatically contrasting (mostly) blue and (sometimes) green trails which surround the small tunnels they chew. The beetles prefer wood that is not soaking wet, but that is in the beginning stages of drying. Once kiln dried, they will not reinfest.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Acer spp.

Other Names

Ambrosia, Ambrosia Maple, Wormy Maple

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

41

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

660

Janka Hardness - LBF

1200

Janka Hardness - Newtons

5300

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Maple - Ambrosia
R723.38246 × 26.5 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1008
Weight 9.5 kg
Dimensions 246 × 26.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Stunning board with colour variation, wormholes and knots.

ab
Maple - Ambrosia
R729.27248 × 26.5 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1007
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 248 × 26.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Nice board with surface checks, knots and wormholes.

ab
Maple - Ambrosia
R729.08247 × 26.6 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1006
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 247 × 26.6 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Pretty board with surface checks, wormholes and colour variation.

ab
Maple - Ambrosia
R737.04246 × 27 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1005
Weight 9 kg
Dimensions 246 × 27 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Nice board with a knot, surface checks and wormholes.

ab
Maple - Ambrosia
R891.22247.5 × 29.5 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1004
Weight 8.1 kg
Dimensions 247.5 × 29.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Pretty board with surface checks, wormholes and colour variation.

a
Maple - Ambrosia
R935.48246.5 × 28.5 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1003
Weight 10.2 kg
Dimensions 246.5 × 28.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Stunning board with surface checks and wormholes.

aaa
Maple - Ambrosia
R797.34246.5 × 26.5 × 2.2 cmMAPAMB1002
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 246.5 × 26.5 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely boad with surface checks, knot, wormholes and colour variation.

a
Maple - Ambrosia
R755.26247.5 × 27.5 × 2.3 cmMAPAMB1001
Weight 7.3 kg
Dimensions 247.5 × 27.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely boad with surface checks, knot, wormholes and colour variation.

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.